Recently, the pages of Urartu FC on social networks often recieved questions about the possible resumption of trainings of the club’s youth teams. In this regard, we talked with the head coach of the Academy Albert Safaryan and the manager of the Academy Artur Nazaretyan. They told us about the current situation and upcoming programs.
ARTUR NAZARETYAN: “At the moment, there are no clear dates for resuming trainings. The FFA announced an indefinite break. We must comply with all safety requirements, and during making decisions, we must take into account the level of spread of the epidemic. In the near future it is planned to hold a seminar with coaches, where will be discussed their activities during the preparation period, plans for their future work. Coronavirus is a global problem, I wish everyone patience, be healthy and follow safety rules. I hope that together we can overcome this difficult period."
ALBERT SAFARYAN: “Since March, we have been forced to stop trainings for youth teams, and we had to organize everything at home. Therefore, together with the coaches, we created a distance training program for teams of different ages. Already 3 months of trainings are held in a remote mode: children send to coaches videos with exercises, and they analyze them, make their corrections and give instructions. It is not clear when the trainings will begin, but what we can do, these are the requirements of the current situation. Health is the most important thing, and I urge everyone to seriously observe all safety rules. During this period, it is very important that children continue their individual trainings so as not to yield in their positions and after the resumption of the championship continue performances with the same spirit and dedication."